John Bailey


Home > Celebrity > J > John Bailey


Biography:
Birth Name: John Bailey-spb3265685
Born: 08/10/1942
Birth Place: Moberly, Missouri, USA

A superior color cinematographer, John Bailey has enjoyed multi-film associations with directors Lawrence Kasdan (e.g., "The Big Chill" 1981; "The Accidental Tourist" 1988) and Paul Schrader (e.g., "American Gigolo" 1980; "Cat People" 1982). His strong visual sense has leant the proper atmospheric touches to films as diverse as Robert Redford's "Ordinary People" (1980) to Harold Ramis' "Groundhog Day" (1993). With production designer Eiko Ishioka and composer Philip Glass, Bailey shared a prize at Cannes for Best Artistic Contribution for his stunning work on Schrader's "Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters" (1985). He has directed two features, the film adaptation of Lily Tomlin's one-woman sho... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Incident at Loch Ness

'N Sync: Bigger Than Live

China Moon

The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z