John August


Home > Celebrity > J > John August


Biography:
Birth Name: John August-spb4023329
Born: 08/04/1970
Birth Place: Boulder, Colorado, USA

Born appropriately on Aug. 4, 1970 in Boulder, CO, August earned his bachelor's degree from Drake University in Des Moines, IA, and went on to earn his master's in film from The Peter Stark Producing Program at the University of Southern California. After chipping away at the fringes of show business, August made his film debut with "Go" (1999), Doug Liman's energetic follow-up to "Swingers" (1997). An honest, optimistic, but unglamorous look at sex and drugs as seen through a group of interconnected teenagers held together by a series of coincidences, it was often compared to Quentin Tarantino's "Pulp Fiction" (1994) because of its rapid fire, off-topic dialogue and frenetic pacing. "Go" wa... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dark Shadows

Frankenweenie

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time

The Nines

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z