John Ashley


Home > Celebrity > J > John Ashley


Biography:
Birth Name: John Ashley-spb3210120
Born: 12/25/1934
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 10/03/1997

After working with director Eddie Romero on "Brides of Blood" (1968) and "Beast of Blood" (1970), Romero and Ashley began to co-produce such modest films as "Beyond Atlantis", "Twilight People" (both 1973) and "Savage Sisters" (1974), most of which starred Ashley and were directed by Romero. As representatives of Hemisphere distributors, the duo also had a hand in the production of Francis Ford Coppola's decidedly more ambitious "Apocalypse Now" (1979). More recently, Ashley has teamed with Frank Lupo as executive producer of TV movies and adventure series, achieving their greatest success with "The A-Team", a program typical of the straightforward genre entertainment which has characterized... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Savage Sisters

Beyond Atlantis

Twilight People

Black Mama, White Mama

Beast of Blood
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z