Joe Spano


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Spano


Biography:
Birth Name: Joe Spano-spb3008498
Born: 07/07/1946
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

Although Spano has played mostly supporting parts in TV and films, he was often cast in classical leading roles on stage since his 1967 debut. While a member of the Berkeley Repertory Theatre, he played "Hamlet", Brick in "Cat on the Hot Tin Roof" and Oberon in "A Midsummer Night's Dream", among a host of other roles. When not on stage, he was a founding member of The Wing, an improvisational troupe. Although he broke into film work with a bit parts in "One Is a Lonely Number" (1972) and George Lucas' "American Graffiti" (1973) and into TV with a guest appearance on the ABC series "The Streets of San Francisco", Spano did not migrate to Southern California until the late 70s. He worked as an... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Frost/Nixon

Fracture

Hollywoodland

Hart's War

Texas Rangers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z