Joe Rock


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Rock


Birth Name: Joe Rock-spb3562224
Born: 12/18/1891
Birth Place: New York, USA
Death Place: Sherman Oaks, California, USA
Died: 12/05/1984

Began producing two-reel comedies for Vitagraph and Universal in the 1920s after beginning his career as a stunt double for Mary Pickford; in England for several years prior to World War II. His film "Krakatoa" won an Oscar as best novelty short in 1933.

Popular Movies:
2000-01-14 The Edge of the World