Joe Pasternak


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Pasternak


Biography:
Birth Name: Joe Pasternak-spb3531363
Born: 09/19/1901
Birth Place: Hungary
Death Place: Beverly Hills, California, USA
Died: 09/13/1991

In 1945 Pasternak fought MGM for permission to film the now classic live-action/animated sequence in "Anchors Aweigh", in which Gene Kelly dances with the cartoon mouse, Jerry (at a cost of $150,000).

Over a 40-year career, Pasternak was responsible for 105 films, mostly family-oriented, frothy fare which earned a total of some $400 million. He headed one of MGM's three musical "units" in the 1940s and, in 1960, produced the influential adolescent-romance-on-the-beach film, "Where the Boys Are".

Popular Movies:
The Sweet Ride
Made in Paris
Girl Happy
A Ticklish Affair
1963-03-06 The Courtship of Eddie's Father

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z