Joe Grifasi


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Grifasi


Biography:
Birth Name: Joe Grifasi-spb4119932
Born: 06/14/1944
Birth Place: Buffalo, New York, USA

Grifasi broke into feature films as the bandleader in Michael Cimino's "The Deerhunter" (1979) and worked steadily in supporting roles, often as a character who proves not to be as tough as he pretends. Although much of his early feature film work was in fluff, Grifasi was gradually cast in prestige films, including a turn as a detective in Robert Benton's "Still of the Night" (1979), as a cop partnered with Brian Dennehy in "F/X" (1986) and as a miner in John Sayles' union drama "Matewan" (1987). Perhaps one of his more memorable turns was as the confused hotel desk clerk in "Big Business" (1988). In Alan J Pakula's legal thriller "Presumed Innocent" (1990), Grifasi was Tommy Molto, a slea... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Last New Yorker

Dark Matter

Slow Burn

13 Going On 30

Changing Lanes
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z