Joe Berlinger


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Berlinger


Biography:
Birth Name: Joe Berlinger-spb4093622
Born: 10/30/1961
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

"Outrageous Taxi Stories" (1989) was Berlinger's debut as a producer and director (the film was edited by Sinofsky). This independent short, a humorous look at New York cabbies, became a festival hit and encouraged the two to go into partnership in Creative Thinking International, a company, formed by Berlinger in 1988. (It eventually spawned the commercial offshoot Gray Matter Productions, which has created both public service announcements and for-profit TV commercials.)

The first feature from Creative Thinking was "Brother's Keeper" (1992), which--after a slow start--became the most successful self-distributed documentary to date. The eerily heartwarming story of a rural eccentric acc... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Whitey: United States of America v. James J. Bulger

Under African Skies

Crude

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster

Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z