Joe Alves


Home > Celebrity > J > Joe Alves


Biography:
Birth Name: Joe Alves-spb3565215
Born: 05/21/1938
Birth Place: San Leandro, California, USA

Alves has designed three feature for Steven Spielberg, including "Jaws" (1975) and "Close Encounters of the Third Kind" (1977), for which he earned an Oscar nomination. He created a memorably derelict Gotham City for John Carpenter's science-fiction adventure, "Escape from New York" (1981) and served as visual consultant on Carpenter's "Starman" (1984). Alves made an inauspicious directing debut with "Jaws 3-D" (1983).

Popular Movies:

Freejack

Starman

Jaws 3-D

Jaws 2

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z