Jocelyn Moorhouse


Home > Celebrity > J > Jocelyn Moorhouse


Biography:
Birth Name: Jocelyn Moorhouse-spb4101096
Born: 1960
Birth Place: Australia

From her childhood, Moorhouse had been fascinated with narrative techniques and had originally aspired to be a novelist or playwright. She has claimed that when she saw Nicholas Roeg's "The Man Who Fell to Earth" and Fred Schepisi's "The Devil's Playground" (both 1976), she was inspired to become a filmmaker. While attending the Australian Film, Television and Radio School, Moorhouse wrote and directed her first short film, "Pavane" (1983). Intended to be a Bergmanesque portrait of a homeless girl who accidentally stabs a real estate agent, "Pavane" was perceived as a black comedy. ("I had failed in my attempt to do something profound, but I had done something extremely, unintentionally funn... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Mental

Peter Pan

A Thousand Acres

How to Make An American Quilt

Muriel's Wedding
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z