Joan Micklin Silver


Home > Celebrity > J > Joan Micklin Silver


Biography:
Birth Name: Joan Micklin Silver-spb4078470
Born: 05/24/1935
Birth Place: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Born and raised in the Midwest, Silver graduated from Sarah Lawrence College and soon married. In 1967, she and her family moved from Ohio to NYC where she began her career writing educational films. Producer Linda Gottlieb hired Silver to work on the script about the wives of prisoners-of-war during the Vietnam era. The result "Limbo" (1972) was a modest feature, one of the first to confront repercussions of an unpopular war, but its overt melodrama undercut its intensity. Attempting to move behind the camera, Silver ran up against rejection; it was virtually unheard of a female working as a Hollywood director in the early 1970s. With her husband Raphael, Silver formed Midwest Film Producti... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Big Girls Don't Cry... They Get Even

Loverboy

Crossing Delancey

Between the Lines
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z