Joan Jett


Home > Celebrity > J > Joan Jett


Biography:
Birth Name: Joan Jett-spb3948903
Born: 09/22/1958
Birth Place: Wynnewood, Pennsylvania, USA

Born Joan Marie Larkin on Sept. 22, 1958 in Wynnewood, PA, Joan Jett spent much of her adolescence in transit, moving with her family to Rockville, MD when she was in grade school before finally settling in West Covina, CA when she was 14 years old. Jett found solace and inspiration in the British glam rock scene of the late '60s and early '70s, as well as the American expatriate rocker Suzi Quatro, whose tough, leather-clad stage presence had a significant influence on Jett. By her mid-teens, Jett was leading her own band while hobnobbing with many of her idols on the Sunset Strip club scene in Los Angeles. During this period, she also met the notorious songwriter-producer Kim Fowley, who m... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Punk Singer

The Lucky One

The Runaways

Light of Day

duBEAT-e-o
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z