Joan Blondell


Home > Celebrity > J > Joan Blondell


Biography:
Birth Name: Joan Blondell-spb3978005
Born: 08/30/1906
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 12/25/1979

Unconventionally beautiful, gifted performer who appeared in over 80 films while maintaining a successful stage career. Blondell played a number of leads, secondary leads and, later, character parts, often as brassy but warm-hearted types; among her best known films are "Golddiggers of 1933" (1933), "Nightmare Alley" (1947) and "The Cincinatti Kid" (1965). She was married to cinematographer George Barnes (1933-35), actor Dick Powell (1936-45) and producer Mike Todd (1947-50).

Popular Movies:

The Champ

Grease

Opening Night

Support Your Local Gunfighter
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z