JoMarie Payton


Home > Celebrity > J > JoMarie Payton


Biography:
Birth Name: JoMarie Payton-spb3138496
Born: 08/03/1950
Birth Place: Albany, Georgia, USA

Prior to these two successful stints, Payton's modest TV credits were almost exclusively in comedy. She had recurring roles on "The Redd Foxx Comedy Hour" (ABC, 1977), "The New Odd Couple" (1982-83) and "Silver Spoons" (NBC, 1985-86). Payton guested on such fare as "Frank's Place", "The 'Slap' Maxwell Story" and "227". She also appeared in several bit parts in films. Payton entered professional show business in the mid-1970s after appearing in numerous amateur productions in Miami, Florida. In 1975, her big break arrived in town with a touring company of "Purlie" starring Robert Guillaume. Payton's local celebrity helped her snare the part of Idella. She joined the tour and stuck with it unt... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Troop Beverly Hills

Colors

Crossroads
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z