Jim Wynorski


Home > Celebrity > J > Jim Wynorski


Biography:
Birth Name: Jim Wynorski-spb3682833
Born: 1950

Wynorski realized a buck could be made off appealing to the low brow while in college. In need of money, he faked a story about actress Inger Stevens after her suicide and sold it to a tabloid newspaper. Soon, he was writing for the tabloid on a regular basis, earning $150 a story. After college, he was offered a full-time position, but chose instead to try his hand at directing TV commercials. Wynorski specialized in the annoying kind of local quickies that appear constantly during the daytime and especially late at night. In 1977, he decided to try his luck in Hollywood. After several months of inactivity, Wynorski hooked on to production work with producer Burt Leonard. In 1980-81, he was... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Lucky Bastard

Corman's World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel

House IV

Beastmaster 2: Through the Portal of Time

The Return of Swamp Thing
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z