Jim Sheridan


Home > Celebrity > J > Jim Sheridan


Biography:
Birth Name: Jim Sheridan-spb3317146
Born: 02/06/1949
Birth Place: Dublin, IE

Born on Feb. 6, 1949 in Dublin, Ireland, Sheridan was raised the oldest child in a large Irish brood of seven by his father, Pete, a railroad worker who also ran an amateur theatre company, and his mother, Anna. Growing up in Savile Place, a notoriously crime-ridden part of the city in the 1960s, Sheridan had dealt with his share of tough living. But when he was 11 years old, tragedy struck the family when his younger brother, Frankie, fell down the stairs and later died from a tumor that developed from his head injuries. The event marked what Sheridan called a seminal moment in the family's history. Meanwhile, he began following his father's footsteps into the theater while attending Univer... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Dream House

Brothers

The Bridge Of San Luis Rey

Get Rich or Die Tryin'

Bloody Sunday
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z