Jerzy Skolimowski


Home > Celebrity > J > Jerzy Skolimowski


Biography:
Birth Name: Jerzy Skolimowski-spb3887813
Born: 05/05/1938
Birth Place: Poland

Through a chance meeting with Andrzej Wajda, Skolimowski contributed to the script for the director's film "Innocent Sorcerers" (1960). Wajda's influence enabled Skolimowski to attend the Film School at Lodz, where he and fellow student Roman Polanski wrote the script for Polanski's first feature, the much heralded "Knife in the Water" (1962). Skolimowski's own first feature, "Rysopis/Identification Marks: None" (1964), was made over a four-year period by combining smaller student projects into one film. Like his other films from this period ("Walkover" 1965; "Barrier" 1966; and "Le Depart" 1967), it was concerned with the conflicts in Poland between the postwar generation and their elders. ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Marvel's The Avengers

Eastern Promises

Before Night Falls

Mars Attacks!

Ferdydurke
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z