Jerry Schatzberg


Home > Celebrity > J > Jerry Schatzberg


Birth Name: Jerry Schatzberg-spb4163176
Born: 06/26/1927
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Schatzberg next enjoyed success with the well-received road picture "Scarecrow" which took top honors at the 1973 Cannes Film Festival. Despite rumored clashes between its stars Gene Hackman and Al Pacino, there was no denying the duo's chemistry as a pair of drifters who set out from California to Pittsburgh. "Scarecrow" looked gorgeous (thanks in part to Schatzberg's photographic background and the expert cinematography of Vilmos Zsigmond) and the performances (including those of Ann Wedgeworth, Eileen Brennan and Penelope Allen) demonstrated Schatzberg's skill with actors, but the episodic script and its maudlin ending undercut what could have been a great motion picture.

The director's... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>