Jerry Hardin


Home > Celebrity > J > Jerry Hardin


Biography:
Birth Name: Jerry Hardin-spb3318707
Born: 11/20/1929
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA

Hardin was born in Dallas, TX on Nov. 20, 1929, and grew up on his family ranch outside the metroplex. He gravitated to acting in school productions and went on to study drama at Southwestern University in Georgetown, TX. He won a prestigious Fulbright Scholarship, leveraging it to study at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in London. He returned to the U.S. in the early 1950s, working in live theater, including a six-year stint with the Barter Theatre in Abingdon, VA. There, he roomed with improvisational theater pioneer Del Close and the rep toured its productions to rave reviews. Hardin also began a relationship with a young Barter apprentice, Diane Hill, whom he would marry in 1959. Hard... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Are We There Yet?

Hidalgo

The Associate

Ghosts of Mississippi

The Firm
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z