Jeremy Pikser


Home > Celebrity > J > Jeremy Pikser


Biography:
Birth Name: Jeremy Pikser-spb3199503
Born: 1949

His background as a history teacher helped Jeremy Pikser hook up with writer-director-star Warren Beatty in the early 1980s when the latter was developing his epic biopic of journalist John Reed. He assisted Beatty in locating many of the "witnesses" who appeared on-screen in the film offering testaments and reminiscences of Reed, Louise Bryant and the early Communist Party. "Reds" proved a fruitful ground for Pikser: he later collaborated on a book with screenwriter Trevor Griffiths (1987's "Real Dreams and Revolution in Cleveland") and contributed to the script of the pallid Diane Keaton vehicle "The Lemon Sisters" (1990). Beatty, however, provided the writer with one of his best opportuni... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

War, Inc.

Bulworth

The Lemon Sisters

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z