Jeffrey Katzenberg


Home > Celebrity > J > Jeffrey Katzenberg


Birth Name: Jeffrey Katzenberg-spb4276107
Born: 12/21/1950
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Born in New York City on Dec. 21, 1950 to artist Anne Katzenberg and her stockbroker husband, Katzenberg's desire to become a mover and shaker began at age 14 when he volunteered to work for New York mayoral candidate John Lindsay. Nicknamed "Squirt" in the campaign room for his size and tenacity, Katzenberg quickly worked his way up in Lindsay's organization to aide and unofficial treasurer before departing the position at age 21 after allegations of bribery helped to derail a presidential run for the Republican candidate in 1972.

Katzenberg then focused his tremendous energies on the entertainment business, where he hoped to become a talent agent. In 1973, he worked at International Famo... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>