Jeff Nichols


Home > Celebrity > J > Jeff Nichols


Biography:
Birth Name: Jeff Nichols-spb3849685
Born: 12/07/1978
Birth Place: Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

Nichols was born Dec. 7, 1978, in Little Rock, AR where his family ran the local retail institution Nichols Furniture Company. He grew up in an artistic household that included his aspiring musician brother Ben, who began playing in bands by age 14, while Nichols gravitated toward the cinematic arts. As early as the sixth grade, he found inspiration at a local theater's screening of a remastered print of David Lean's epic "Lawrence of Arabia" (1962), which would plant the seed of an aesthetic deference to natural settings as man's context. That sense would be compounded when he attended the University of North Carolina's School of the Arts, then becoming a hotbed of new film talent. It was t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Hellion

Mud

Take Shelter

Shotgun Stories

Come Early Morning
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z