Jeff Kanew


Home > Celebrity > J > Jeff Kanew


Biography:
Birth Name: Jeff Kanew-spb4024429
Born: 1944
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Jeff Kanew rose out of creating the promotional trailers for such films as "Rocky" and "All the President's Men" to directing frothy comedies such as "Revenge of the Nerds." He was less successful in other genres. He was still a freshman at Columbia University when he went to work for United Artists in New York as an assistant in the department that produced the trailers for UA films. In 1966, Kanew opened his own shop, Utopia Productions, and before long had created the trailer for "The Graduate" and "Midnight Cowboy" among numerous other films. Expanding, he directed and edited "Black Rodeo," a 1971 feature-length documentary on a less known aspect of the circuit, a rodeo that takes place ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

National Lampoon's Adam and Eve

V.I. Warshawski

Troop Beverly Hills

Tough Guys

Gotcha!
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z