Jeannot Szwarc


Home > Celebrity > J > Jeannot Szwarc


Birth Name: Jeannot Szwarc-spb3851561
Born: 11/21/1939
Birth Place: Paris, FR

After earning a master's degree in political science, Szwarc, a lifelong cinema buff, decided to pursue a career in features in lieu of obtaining a doctorate from Harvard. Settling in Paris, he landed work at a production company that specialized in documentaries and commercials. Working his way up the ranks from production assistant to second unit director, Szwarc gained enough confidence to relocate to the US in the early 1960s. Supporting himself as a freelance screenwriter, he perfected his English. A temporary job at Universal led to a spec script that caught the attention of NBC. Put under contract by the network, Szwarc first served as an associate producer on "Chrysler Theatre" and "... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>