Jean Yanne


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean Yanne


Birth Name: Jean Yanne-spb3132387
Born: 07/18/1933
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Effective lead of the late 1960s, memorable as the bourgeois protagonist of Godard's "Weekend" (1967) and the psychopathic title character of Chabrol's "Le Boucher" (1969). Since 1972, Yanne has split his time between acting in other peoples' films and directing, writing and producing his own anarchic satires on subjects ranging from the occupation of France by the Chinese ("Les Chinois a Paris" 1974) to a contemporary version of the birth of Christ ("Deux heures moins le quart avant J.-Christ" 1982).

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>