Jean Negulesco


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean Negulesco


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean Negulesco-spb3582209
Born: 02/26/1900
Birth Place: Romania
Death Place: Spain
Died: 07/18/1993

Negulesco moved to 20th Century-Fox later in 1948, and his first film there, "Road House", was consistent with his earlier work. A standardly plotted noir, it nonetheless brought together the formidable starring quartet of Lupino, Richard Widmark, Cornel Wilde and Celeste Holm and came to an explosive finale. Negulesco also did quite well with the restrained wartime women prisoner saga "Three Came Home" (1950), spotlighting Claudette Colbert and Sessue Hayakawa, and with the unjustly neglected "Take Care of My Little Girl" (1951). As his tenure at Fox progressed, Negulesco continued to deliver glossy star vehicles featuring handsome visuals, but the plotting was more often routine and the cu... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 L' Autre
Un Officier de Police sans Importance
The Heroes
Hello-Goodbye
The Pleasure Seekers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z