Jean Delannoy


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean Delannoy


Birth Name: Jean Delannoy-spb3096819
Born: 01/12/1908
Birth Place: France
Death Place: Guainville, Eure-et-Loir, FR
Died: 06/18/2008

In 1939, he completed "Macao, l'enfer du jeu/Gambling Hell", a thriller about gunrunners in the Far East co-starring Erich von Stroheim and Sessue Hayakawa. When the Germans occupied France, the director was forced to replace von Stroheim (who was a virulent anti-Nazi) with Pierre Renoir and re-shoot several sequences in order to secure distribution. (The Renoir version was released in 1942 and the von Stroheim one after the war in 1945.) By 1940, however, Delannoy had achieved commercial success with "Le Diamant noir" (in which his sister Henriette appeared). During the German occupation in the early 40s, the director avoided collaborating with Continentale and remained in the free zone. Am... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Marie de Nazareth
1988-10-01 Bernadette
0000-00-00 Pas Folle la Guepe
La Peau de Torpedo
2010-01-26 Action Man
0000-00-00 This Special Friendship
Love And the Frenchwoman
0000-00-00 Le Baron de l'Ecluse
Inspector Maigret
More Credits >>