Jean-Pierre Mocky


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Pierre Mocky


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Mocky-spb4175986
Born: 07/06/1929
Birth Place: France

A theater and film star from the 1940s, Jean-Pierre Mocky is probably best-known for his performance in Jean Cocteau's "Orpheus" (1950). Mocky began his directorial career with the 1959 release, "The Chasers", and has subsequently turned out some thirty, loosely constructed features noted for their broad black humor and cynicism. Although he is in some sense a kindred spirit to the directors of the New Wave, Mocky is rarely associated with that movement by critics or public. Few of his films have reached international audiences.

Popular Movies:

Americano

A Mort l'Arbitre

Le Temoin
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z