Jean-Pierre Melville


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Pierre Melville


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Melville-spb3242039
Born: 10/20/1917
Birth Place: Paris, FR
Died: 08/01/1973

Born Jean-Pierre Grumbach on Oct. 20, 1917 in Paris, France, he was the son of a Jewish Alsatian couple. While studying in Paris in his youth, the young Grumbach fell in love with early cinema, American films, in particular. Early efforts from the aspiring young filmmaker included home movies shot with a 16mm camera given to him by his father. As all able-bodied young men were required to do, Grumbach entered the French military service in the late-1930s. Following the Nazi occupation of France in 1940, the young soldier joined the Gaullist Resistance and, in a move that reflected his deep abiding interest in all things American, gave himself the nom de guerre of "Melville," after one... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Good Thief

Un Flic

The Red Circle

Le Samourai

Le Doulos
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z