Jean-Pierre Léaud


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Pierre Léaud


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Léaud-spb4200998
Born: 05/05/1944
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Despite having allied himself with Truffaut (Leaud also gave adequate performances in 1971's "Two English Girls" and 1973's "Day For Night"), the actor also forged working relationships with several of the key figures of the New Wave, most notably Jean-Luc Godard. "Masculin-Feminin" (1966) offered Leaud a role not dissimilar for Doinel, a hopeless romantic searching for true love. He received some notice as the callow central figure in a love triangle in "La Maman et la putain/The Mother and the Whore" (1973). But after Truffaut's untimely death, Leaud seemingly lost interest while continuing to work. Reportedly dealing with personal problems, he became a much more haunted screen presence, o... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Le Havre

The Dreamers

What Time Is It There?

A Matter of Taste

Irma Vep
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z