Jean-Pierre Jeunet


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Pierre Jeunet


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Pierre Jeunet-spb3449677
Born: 1955
Birth Place: France

Jean-Pierre Jeunet was born in Roane, Loire, France on Sept. 3, 1953. At the age of nine, Jeunet and a friend used images from his Viewmaster toy supplemented by dialogue to create their own version of a movie. While he had developed a healthy interest in film by that point, a teenaged Jeunet was absolutely mesmerized when he saw Sergio Leone's operatic spaghetti Western "Once Upon a Time in the West" (1968) and Stanley Kubrick's "A Clockwork Orange" (1971). During time away from his mundane job at a telephone company, Jeunet began to craft his own homemade animated shorts. At an animation festival, Jeunet met fellow enthusiast Marc Caro, a graphic artist; they were not entirely in sync in t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Micmacs

A Very Long Engagement

Amélie

Alien Resurrection

The City of Lost Children
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z