Jean-Luc Godard


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Luc Godard


Birth Name: Jean-Luc Godard-spb3154854
Born: 12/03/1930
Birth Place: Paris, FR

Born on Dec. 3, 1930 in Paris, France, Godard was raised in a privileged home by his father, Paul-Jean, a physician, and his mother, Odile, the daughter of wealthy bankers. Having spent his upbringing in Switzerland, Godard also traveled to and from his family's various estates while attending school at the Lycée Buffon in Paris. But World War II forced him to go back to Switzerland until the war was over. Upon his return to Paris following the war, Godard discovered the Cinematheque Francaise, a film club formed by silent movie buff Henri Langlois, who had preserved numerous films and screened them in small rooms. Because of his diverse and eclectic tastes, Langlois' ciné-club was one ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>