Jean-Jacques Annaud


Home > Celebrity > J > Jean-Jacques Annaud


Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Jacques Annaud-spb3175881
Born: 10/01/1943
Birth Place: France

Annaud began collecting cameras and projectors at an early age, studied at the Vaugirard film technical school and later IDHEC and first made educational films for the French Army while fulfilling his mandatory military requirement in Africa. He subsequently became an acclaimed and extremely prolific director of TV commercials, making over 500 during the late 1960s and early 70s and acquiring the clout to venture into features. His debut, "Black and White in Color" (1976)--sparked by his compassion for the people of Africa during his Army days and wittily satirizing a group of French colonialists around the Ivory Coast circa 1914--though unsuccessful in his own country was a surprise hit in ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Day of the Falcon

Two Brothers

Enemy At the Gates

Running Free

Seven Years in Tibet
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z