Jay Sandrich


Home > Celebrity > J > Jay Sandrich


Birth Name: Jay Sandrich-spb3260930
Born: 02/24/1932
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Jay Sandrich was one of the few people who could lay claim to the Golden Age of Television. Not only did he work on the show that defined what the American sitcom would become, "I Love Lucy," his resume was packed with decades of our culture's nightly laughs: he worked with everyone from Dick Van Dyke and Mary Tyler Moore to Bill Cosby and Tony Randall. If you've ever laughed in front of a television, chances are strong that Jay Sandrich had something to do with it.

But Sandrich's career didn't start off that auspiciously. His first two directorial jobs saw him relegated to projects like an educational film for narcotics officers and the now-forgotten television anthology "Science F... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
1980-12-19 Seems Like Old Times
2008 Make 'Em Laugh: The Funny Business of America
2003 2 1/2 Men
2003 2 and a Half Men
2003 2½ Men
2003 TV Land Moguls
2003 Two and a Half Men
2002 Charles Lawrence
2002 Charlie Laurence
More Credits >>