Jason Miller


Home > Celebrity > J > Jason Miller


Birth Name: Jason Miller-spb3851582
Born: 04/22/1939
Birth Place: Long Island City, New York, USA
Death Place: Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: 05/13/2001

This writer, actor and director followed the incredible success of his play "That Championship Season" (1971), his collegiate, sentimental tribute to male friendship and basketball with the role of Father Karras in "The Exorcist" (1973), a role he reprised in "The Exorcist III" (1990) as Patient X. His writing and directing career continued with Miller helming the film version of "That Championship Season" (1982) starring Bruce Dern and Stacy Keach. In addition, Miller has written screenplays for TV movies such as "Reward" (1980) and "A Mother's Courage: The Mary Thomas Story" (1989). As an actor, he has played a variety of roles on the tube and on the screen including the writers F. Scott F... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>