Jared Hess


Home > Celebrity > J > Jared Hess


Biography:
Birth Name: Jared Hess-spb3795226
Born: 1979
Birth Place: Preston, Idaho, USA

Born on July 18, 1979 in Preston, ID, an idyllic rural town that would later serve as the prime location for his breakout movie, Hess determined early in life to become a filmmaker. After graduating from Preston High School, he began working as a camera assistant for T.C. Christiansen, a director of photography for IMAX films, before moving on to attend Brigham Young University. It was there that he studied film and met his future wife and collaborator, Jerusha Demke. Hess forged another significant relationship at BYU with actor Jon Heder, who later became famous as the titular "Napoleon Dynamite." Before making the feature, Hess wrote and directed a nine-minute, 16mm black-and-white precur... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Austenland

Gentlemen Broncos

Nacho Libre

Napoleon Dynamite
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z