Janet Margolin


Home > Celebrity > J > Janet Margolin


Biography:
Birth Name: Janet Margolin-spb4060111
Born: 07/25/1943
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 12/17/1993

After appearing opposite Woody Allen in "Take the Money and Run" (1969) as protagonist Virgil Starkwell's understanding wife, Margolin's screen appearances were rare, but she did show up in Allen's "Annie Hall" (1977) as his hyper-intellectual second wife and as the mysterious Ellie Fabain in Jonathan Demme's underrated noir "Last Embrace" (1979). TV kept her busier in the 70s, her telefilms including the interesting sci-fi dramas, "The Last Child" (1971) and "Planet Earth" (1974) and such socially conscious dramas as "The Triangle Factory Fire Scandal" (1979) and "The Plutonium Incident" (1980), the latter rather obviously modeled on the real-life story of Karen Silkwood. Margolin was notab... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Ghostbusters II

Distant Thunder

Last Embrace

Annie Hall

Your Three Minutes Are Up
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z