Jane Lapotaire


Home > Celebrity > J > Jane Lapotaire


Biography:
Birth Name: Jane Lapotaire-spb4091334
Born: 12/26/1944
Birth Place: Suffolk, England, GB

After a bit role in the biopic "Isadora" (1968), Lapotaire made an impression as the doomed French maid in the thriller "Crescendo" (1969). She again played a servant, this time the handmaiden Charmian to Hildegard Neff's Queen of the Nile in Charlton Heston's film adaptation of "Antony and Cleopatra" (1971). Among her other occasional forays into film are the title role in the 1977 TV biopic "Marie Curie", the alcoholic wife of a wealthy man (Gene Hackman) in "Eureka" (1983), a troubled Mary Tudor in "Lady Jane" (1986) and the Russian-born wife of the phlegmatic artist in "Surviving Picasso" (1996).

Popular Movies:

Shooting Fish

Surviving Picasso

Lady Jane

One of Our Dinosaurs Is Missing

The Asphyx
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z