Jane Carr


Home > Celebrity > J > Jane Carr


Birth Name: Jane Carr-spb4276729
Born: 08/13/1950
Birth Place: Essex, England, GB

The petite, dark-haired, pudgy Carr began acting in theatre when she was just past the schoolgirl age she was portraying, making her debut at the age of 15 in the Sheffield Playhouse production of "The Spider's Web". It was not until 1986 that she ventured to the US when she played several key roles (Fanny Squeers, Miss Snevelilli, and Peg Sliderskew) in the heralded revival production of "The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby" which played Broadway and toured the US. Carr remained in Los Angeles when the troupe returned to England and began acting in TV projects, returning to the L.A. stage in a 1995 production of "She Stoops to Conquer", for which she won a Los Angeles Critics Award... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>