Jamie Tarses


Home > Celebrity > J > Jamie Tarses


Biography:
Birth Name: Jamie Tarses-spb3458186
Born: 1964
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Tarses has pointed to her ease with writers, finding script flaws and suggesting improvements, as her strong suit. She also gained a reputation for tough decisiveness; in 1991, as a junior programming executive, Tarses (then using her married name, McDermott) even declined to recommend that NBC pick up "Baltimore", a sitcom pilot about jazz musicians, produced by her own father.

Born in Pittsburgh, Tarses was raised in Los Angeles' less than trendy San Fernando Valley. After graduating with a theater degree from Williams College, she entered showbiz as a glorified production assistant, more specifically, the Assistant to the Talent Executive on NBC's "Saturday Night Live". This valuable ex... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2007-01-12 Primeval
2012 Baby Big Shot
2012 Made In Jersey
2010 ABC / Perry / Barnow / Firek Sports Comedy
2010 Happy Endings

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z