James Wong


Home > Celebrity > J > James Wong


Birth Name: James Wong-spb3567652
Born: 04/20/1959
Birth Place: Hong Kong

Friends since high school, the pair studied film together at Loyola Marymount University before landing jobs as production assistants for producer Sandy Howard. They began writing screenplays together and had one produced--"The Boys Next Door" (1985), a chilling account of suburban anomie turned deadly, starring Charlie Sheen and Maxwell Caulfield directed by Penelope Spheeris--before hitting a prolonged dry spell.

Morgan and Wong segued to TV and landed jobs as writers and story editors for "Knightwatch" (ABC, 1988), a short-lived crime drama. They honed their skills under the auspices of Stephen J. Cannell Productions working variously as writers, story editors and producers on "21 Jump ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>