James Wilby


Home > Celebrity > J > James Wilby


Biography:
Birth Name: James Wilby-spb3602245
Born: 02/20/1958

Born in Rangoon (his father was an executive with the British Oxygen Company), Wilby was raised in England. While still in drama school at RADA, he landed a feature role in Michael Hoffman's "Privileged" (1982), alongside Hugh Grant and Imogen Stubbs. After graduating in 1983, he landed a leading role in the West End in the much-heralded production "Another Country", loosely based on the early life of spies Guy Burgess and Donald Maclean. Based on his stage role, Wilby was cast by Ismail Merchant and James Ivory as Maurice, again opposite Hugh Grant. He followed with one of his best screen performances as an unhappily married aristocrat cuckolded by his wife in "A Handful of Dust" (1988) bef... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

De-Lovely

Gosford Park

Cotton Mary

Regeneration

Howards End
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z