James Widdoes


Home > Celebrity > J > James Widdoes


Birth Name: James Widdoes-spb3651625
Born: 11/15/1953
Birth Place: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

An energetic, easily likable performer, Widdoes began acting professionally while still in college in a production of "The New Amen Show" at the Diners Playhouse in Lexington, KY in 1974. He made his mark on the New York stage in musicals like the 1977 Equity Library Theatre revival of "Wonderful Town" and the 1982 Off-Broadway show "Is There Life After High School?", for which he earned a Theatre World Award. Following the success of "Animal House", he reprised the character of Hoover on the short-lived ABC sitcom "Delta House" (1979). Widdoes segued into the CBS series "Park Place" (1980), as an inexperienced lawyer, and later was seen as the father of a brood of three who hires Scott Baio... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies and Television:
1978-07-28 National Lampoon's Animal House
2012 CBS / Rob Schneider / Lew Morton Comedy
2012 Rob
2012 ¡Rob!
2011 Men at Work
2011 Sullivan & Son
2011 Sullivan and Son
2006 'Til Death
More Credits >>