James Tolkan


Home > Celebrity > J > James Tolkan


Biography:
Birth Name: James Tolkan-spb3306851
Born: 06/20/1931
Birth Place: Calumet, Michigan, USA

Born in Calumet, MI on June 20, 1931, James Tolkan's father, cattle dealer Ralph M. Tolkan, moved the family to Chicago in 1945 in hopes of increasing their depleted fortunes. There, his son worked as a railroad hand while in his teens before relocating to Arizona with his mother. He briefly attended Eastern Arizona College before joining the U.S. Navy; upon his return to civilian life, he worked as a cattle truck driver before completing his higher education at Iowa, Coe College and later the University of Iowa. After deciding to become an actor, he headed for New York City with just $75 in his pocket. There, he studied with Stella Adler and Lee Strasberg, and began landing roles on stage a... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Heaven's Fall

Boiling Point

Problem Child 2

Driving Me Crazy

Opportunity Knocks
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z