James Toback


Home > Celebrity > J > James Toback


Birth Name: James Toback-spb4119207
Born: 11/23/1944
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

With his engaging documentary "The Big Bang" (1989), Toback turned what at first glance looked as if it would be a glossy flip through a series of poised, polished faces, into an emotionally gripping look at humanity. The skip-jump editing with which he juxtaposed his interviews kept the documentary moving while minimizing its inability to grasp any transcendent answers from the serious questions posed. Toback followed with a sleek, award-winning screenplay for Barry Levinson's "Bugsy" (1991), effectively combining his gambling fascination with a glamorized portrait of mobster Bugsy Siegal as an arch-romantic, American visionary. His "Vicky", a biopic of American suffragette Victoria Woodhul... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>