James Schamus


Home > Celebrity > J > James Schamus


Biography:
Birth Name: James Schamus-spb3921659
Born: 09/07/1959
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Around the same time he began his association with Apparatus. Schamus became involved with the creation of the Independent Television Service (ITVS), where he helped to develop and oversee several productions, most notably Haynes' "When Dottie Gets Spanked" (1993). Nearly simultaneously, he was working as a script reader at New Line where he made the acquaintance of Ted Hope. With Hope, Schamus founded Good Machine, a production company, in 1991, under whose auspices over twenty films have been produced. Schamus (often in tandem with Hope) went on to be involved in a variety of other productions, many of which have earned festival and other awards. Among them are Alexandre Rockwell's "In the... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Taking Woodstock

Lust, Caution

Brokeback Mountain

The Hulk

Buffalo Soldiers
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z