James Naughton


Home > Celebrity > J > James Naughton


Biography:
Birth Name: James Naughton-spb3975491
Born: 12/06/1945
Birth Place: Middletown, Connecticut, USA

Naughton has appeared in an impressive number of failed series, beginning as Detective Dan Dailey's son on "Faraday and Company" (NBC, 1974). From there, Naughton went on to play an astronaut on "Planet of the Apes" (CBS, 1974), a teacher on "Making the Grade" (CBS, 1982), a hospital director on "Trauma Center" (ABC, 1983) and a teen's dad on "Raising Miranda" (CBS, 1988). His only series successes have been as a recurring guest: as Judith Light's ex-husband on ABC's "Who's the Boss?" (1984-1987), and on NBC's "The Cosby Mysteries" (1994-1995).

His ventures into TV-movies have been more successful, beginning with a featured role in "F. Scott Fitzgerald and the Last of the Belles" (ABC, 197... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Suburban Girl

The Devil Wears Prada

Factory Girl

Fascination (MGM)

The First Wives Club

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z