James Lovell


Home > Celebrity > J > James Lovell


Biography:
Birth Name: James Lovell-spb3408938
Born: 03/25/1928
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Born March 25, 1928 in Cleveland, OH, James Arthur Lovell, Jr. was raised by his mother in Milwaukee, WI following the death of his father in a car accident. He developed an interest in rocketry and flying at an early age, and after attending the University of Wisconsin-Madison for two years, moved on to the United States Naval Academy, from which he graduated in 1952. Upon completion of pilot training with the Navy, Lovell entered a six-month test pilot training course at the U.S. Naval Test Pilot School, from which he graduated first in a class that included future astronauts Wally Schirra and Charles "Pete" Conrad, Jr. All three men were subsequently selected as potential candidates for P... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

In the Shadow of the Moon

Apollo 13

For All Mankind

The Man Who Fell to Earth
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z