James Gray


Home > Celebrity > J > James Gray


Birth Name: James Gray-spb3781963
Born: 1969
Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA

Gray was born in New York City in 1969 and raised in the Flushing neighborhood of Queens. As a child, he dreamed of becoming a painter, but that all changed when he saw "Apocalypse Now" (1979) and "Raging Bull" (1980), and was inspired by how filmmaking could combine multiple forms of art into one work. He became a movie junkie, often skipping school to visit art houses in a quest to learn all he could about American and European film history. Despite his less-than-stellar attendance record, Gray maintained his academics enough to get accepted into the prestigious University of Southern California Film School, where he delved deeper into film theory. He graduated with a BFA in Film in 1991. ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>