James Downey


Home > Celebrity > J > James Downey


Biography:
Birth Name: James Downey-spb4337359
Born: 10/06/1952

Little was known about James Downey's early life; reports varied on his birth year, which was cited as either 1952 or 1953, and by all accounts, he was born with the surname Elias, like his brother, actor-director Robert Downey, Sr., who changed his last name to match that of his stepfather, who was also named James Downey. The elder Downey brother attended Harvard University, from which he graduated in 1974 or 1975 with a degree in Russian or folklore. During his time at Harvard, he was a major contributor to the school's humor magazine, The National Lampoon, and helped to re-direct its focus in the 1970s to more mainstream subjects. The Lampoon's founder, Doug Kenney, was fri... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2007-12-26 There Will Be Blood
1995-02-10 Billy Madison
2012 30 Rock
2012 NBC / Tina Fey Comedy Writer Comedy
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z